Cyber Security Analyst Salary
Create your perfect Cyber Security Analyst resume
Tailor a job-specific resume and cover letter for every application.
Cybersecurity specialist postings advertised a median range of $115,000 to $179,000 in October 2026, in our US Job Postings Report: October 2026. That range is from the 2,903 postings that state pay, out of 4,040 read on US employers' career sites, or 72%. That share is the 5th highest of the 122 roles in this report, whose median is 59%. These are advertised ranges, which can differ from what people end up earning.
Salary by level: bottom, middle and top of the range
Show as a table
| Level | Bottom | Middle | Top | Postings that state pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intern | $53k | $57k | $62k | 111 |
| Junior | $72k | $90k | $109k | 102 |
| Mid | $94k | $115k | $135k | 176 |
| Senior | $125k | $156k | $187k | 675 |
| Lead | $127k | $163k | $200k | 394 |
| Principal | $154k | $186k | $225k | 341 |
| Director | $189k | $226k | $265k | 134 |
| Executive | $168k | $200k | $224k | 52 |
72% of cybersecurity specialist postings state pay, and the chart is of those. Each bar runs from the median bottom of the advertised range to its median top, and the gap marks the middle. A dash means we do not publish that figure this month. These are advertised ranges, which can differ from what people end up earning.
Salary by industry
Show as a table
| Industry | Bottom | Middle | Top | Postings that state pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | $125k | $165k | $202k | 122 |
| Technology / IT | $130k | $157k | $185k | 1,138 |
| Finance & insurance | $117k | $147k | $172k | 341 |
| Manufacturing & industry | $108k | $142k | $169k | 711 |
By the sector of the employer's main industry, of postings that state pay, highest middle first. A sector with fewer than 100 such postings, or where one employer holds over 30% of them, is left out. Industry is read by our AI. Checked on 500 random postings, it was about 90% right.
Of the postings that state pay, the middle of the advertised range is $115,000 at the mid level, $156,000 at the senior level, and $186,000 at the principal level.
Skills named in postings
Show as a table
| Skill | Share of postings |
|---|---|
| Python | 28% |
| Incident response | 28% |
| AWS | 22% |
| SIEM | 21% |
| Cybersecurity | 20% |
| Azure | 16% |
| Vulnerability management | 16% |
| Cloud security | 15% |
| Linux | 14% |
| PowerShell | 14% |
| Threat modeling | 11% |
| Windows | 11% |
| NIST | 10% |
| Splunk | 10% |
| GCP | 10% |
Salary by skill named in postings
| Threat modeling | $185k | $143k | +$42k | +$30k |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Python | $153k | $145k | +$8k | +$9k |
| Cloud security | $162k | $145k | +$17k | +$5k |
| GCP | $166k | $145k | +$21k | +$4k |
| Cybersecurity | $143k | $149k | −$7k | +$1k |
| Vulnerability management | $150k | $147k | +$2k | $0k |
| AWS | $160k | $143k | +$17k | $0k |
| Incident response | $150k | $147k | +$3k | −$1k |
| NIST | $143k | $148k | −$6k | −$9k |
| Splunk | $141k | $150k | −$9k | −$10k |
| SIEM | $140k | $150k | −$10k | −$11k |
| Azure | $150k | $146k | +$4k | −$11k |
| Linux | $140k | $150k | −$10k | −$14k |
| PowerShell | $135k | $150k | −$15k | −$15k |
| Windows | $133k | $151k | −$17k | −$25k |
The middle of the advertised range for postings that name each skill and for those that do not, of 2,907 postings that state pay. Senior postings name different skills from junior ones, so the plain difference partly measures seniority. “At the same level” compares postings of one level at a time and weighs the levels by the postings naming the skill; it stands on the postings whose title gives a level, which is a minority, and is a dash where no level has 50 postings on each side. A skill with fewer than 100 postings on either side, or where one employer holds over 30% of them, is left out.
Python appears in 28% of postings, incident response in 28%, and AWS in 22%.
Also in postings this month
Remote, hybrid or onsite
Show as a table
| Work mode | Share of postings |
|---|---|
| Onsite | 46% |
| Remote | 31% |
| Hybrid | 23% |
72% of cybersecurity specialist postings state a work mode, and the chart is of those.
Education
Show as a table
| Education | Share of postings |
|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree | 82% |
| Secondary school | 11% |
| Vocational training | 4% |
| Master's degree | 1% |
| No formal education | 1% |
| Doctorate | 0% |
61% of cybersecurity specialist postings state education, and the chart is of those.
Who hires
Show as a table
| Industry | Share of postings |
|---|---|
| Technology / IT | 43% |
| Manufacturing & industry | 22% |
| Finance & insurance | 12% |
| Professional services | - |
| Healthcare | 5% |
| Construction & real estate | 2% |
| Energy, utilities & mining | 1% |
| Media & entertainment | - |
| Education | 1% |
| Retail & consumer goods | 1% |
Every sector with at least 1% of the 3,844 cybersecurity specialist postings that name an industry, by the sector of the employer's main industry. A dash is a sector where one employer holds over 30% of its postings. Industry is read by our AI. Checked on 500 random postings, it was about 90% right.
Using these figures
Postings at the senior level ask for 5 years of experience, lead-level postings ask for 6 years, and principal-level postings ask for 8 years. The years a posting states can help you read its level. When you are asked for your salary expectations or weigh an offer, the advertised range for that level is the right reference.
If a posting names Python, include it by name in your resume. Find full resumes for this job at cyber security analyst resume examples.
Compare every role in the US Job Postings Report: October 2026.
From 4,040 cybersecurity specialist postings at 1,263 employers' career sites we crawl, first seen October 1 to 31, 2026, in the United States. This is not all US jobs: we read employers with an online career site, which leans toward tech and toward mid-size and large companies, and we keep adding employers. So a posting count is only a sample size. Role, level, work mode and education are read from each posting by our AI and were checked against the postings on a sample of 1,049: role 96% right, level 94%, work mode 85%, education 98%, years 99%. Skills are read the same way and have had a lighter check: a second model, on 108 postings, found 96% named in the posting and 87% really skills. Visa sponsorship is read the same way and was checked against the postings: 129 of 150 that our AI counted as sponsoring say so, and most of the others only accept people who already hold a visa. Of 3,350 postings it did not count that mention a visa, 3 say they sponsor. So the visa shares run a little high.
