Network Engineer Salary
Create your perfect Network Engineer resume
Tailor a job-specific resume and cover letter for every application.
Network engineer postings advertised a median range of $99,000 to $150,000 in October 2026, in our US Job Postings Report: October 2026. That range comes from the 940 postings that state pay, out of 1,377 read on US employers' career sites, or 68%. These are advertised ranges, which can differ from what people end up earning.
Salary by level: bottom, middle and top of the range
Show as a table
| Level | Bottom | Middle | Top | Postings that state pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intern | - | - | - | - |
| Junior | - | - | - | - |
| Mid | $75k | $101k | $119k | 62 |
| Senior | $110k | $138k | $166k | 258 |
| Lead | $120k | $153k | $187k | 96 |
| Principal | $120k | $162k | $187k | 101 |
| Director | - | - | - | - |
| Executive | - | - | - | - |
68% of network engineer postings state pay, and the chart is of those. Each bar runs from the median bottom of the advertised range to its median top, and the gap marks the middle. A dash means we do not publish that figure this month. These are advertised ranges, which can differ from what people end up earning.
Salary by industry
Show as a table
| Industry | Bottom | Middle | Top | Postings that state pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing & industry | $95k | $130k | $155k | 326 |
| Technology / IT | $100k | $127k | $150k | 372 |
By the sector of the employer's main industry, of postings that state pay, highest middle first. A sector with fewer than 100 such postings, or where one employer holds over 30% of them, is left out. Industry is read by our AI. Checked on 500 random postings, it was about 90% right.
The middle of the advertised range is $101,000 at mid level, $138,000 at senior level, and $153,000 at lead level.
Skills named in postings
Show as a table
| Skill | Share of postings |
|---|---|
| Firewalls | 32% |
| Routing | 31% |
| BGP | 30% |
| Cisco | 28% |
| Network troubleshooting | 26% |
| Switching | 24% |
| OSPF | 23% |
| TCP/IP | 23% |
| Python | 22% |
| DNS | 22% |
| WAN | 20% |
| VPN | 20% |
| Network monitoring | 19% |
| LAN | 18% |
| Ansible | 18% |
Salary by skill named in postings
| Python | $146k | $121k | +$24k | +$27k |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ansible | $140k | $125k | +$15k | +$19k |
| DNS | $130k | $127k | +$3k | +$7k |
| TCP/IP | $130k | $127k | +$3k | +$4k |
| VPN | $130k | $127k | +$3k | $0k |
| BGP | $130k | $125k | +$5k | $0k |
| Routing | $125k | $130k | −$5k | $0k |
| OSPF | $130k | $127k | +$3k | $0k |
| WAN | $130k | $127k | +$3k | −$5k |
| Switching | $125k | $130k | −$5k | −$9k |
| Firewalls | $127k | $127k | $0k | −$10k |
| Cisco | $127k | $127k | $0k | −$12k |
| Network troubleshooting | $119k | $129k | −$10k | −$13k |
| Network monitoring | $111k | $130k | −$19k | - |
| LAN | $127k | $127k | $0k | - |
The middle of the advertised range for postings that name each skill and for those that do not, of 940 postings that state pay. Senior postings name different skills from junior ones, so the plain difference partly measures seniority. “At the same level” compares postings of one level at a time and weighs the levels by the postings naming the skill; it stands on the postings whose title gives a level, which is a minority, and is a dash where no level has 50 postings on each side. A skill with fewer than 100 postings on either side, or where one employer holds over 30% of them, is left out.
Firewalls appears in 32% of postings, routing in 31%, and BGP in 30%.
Also in postings this month
Remote, hybrid or onsite
Show as a table
| Work mode | Share of postings |
|---|---|
| Onsite | 75% |
| Hybrid | 13% |
| Remote | 12% |
90% of network engineer postings state a work mode, and the chart is of those.
Education
Show as a table
| Education | Share of postings |
|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree | 71% |
| Secondary school | 20% |
| Vocational training | 8% |
| Master's degree | 1% |
| No formal education | 1% |
70% of network engineer postings state education, and the chart is of those.
Who hires
Show as a table
| Industry | Share of postings |
|---|---|
| Technology / IT | 43% |
| Manufacturing & industry | 30% |
| Finance & insurance | 5% |
| Professional services | - |
| Healthcare | 4% |
| Energy, utilities & mining | 2% |
| Government & public sector | 2% |
| Retail & consumer goods | 2% |
| Media & entertainment | - |
| Education | 2% |
| Construction & real estate | 2% |
Every sector with at least 1% of the 1,323 network engineer postings that name an industry, by the sector of the employer's main industry. A dash is a sector where one employer holds over 30% of its postings. Industry is read by our AI. Checked on 500 random postings, it was about 90% right.
Using these figures
Senior postings ask for 6 years of experience, lead postings ask for 7 years, and principal postings ask for 8 years. Those figures can help you read a job's level from its experience requirement. Once you know your level, use its advertised range as your reference when you are asked for your salary expectations or when you weigh an offer.
Check that your resume covers your firewalls experience. For full resumes for this job, see network engineer resume examples.
Compare every role in the US Job Postings Report: October 2026.
From 1,377 network engineer postings at 549 employers' career sites we crawl, first seen October 1 to 31, 2026, in the United States. This is not all US jobs: we read employers with an online career site, which leans toward tech and toward mid-size and large companies, and we keep adding employers. So a posting count is only a sample size. Role, level, work mode and education are read from each posting by our AI and were checked against the postings on a sample of 1,049: role 96% right, level 94%, work mode 85%, education 98%, years 99%. Skills are read the same way and have had a lighter check: a second model, on 108 postings, found 96% named in the posting and 87% really skills. Visa sponsorship is read the same way and was checked against the postings: 129 of 150 that our AI counted as sponsoring say so, and most of the others only accept people who already hold a visa. Of 3,350 postings it did not count that mention a visa, 3 say they sponsor. So the visa shares run a little high.
